Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Clean Energy Finance Corporation has been established by the Australian Government as an independent authority with the principal purpose to facilitate increased flows of finance into the clean energy sector.

We respect the privacy of the personal information you may provide to us. The way we manage your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information we hold about you. Please note that this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

Our full Privacy Policy and our Investment Privacy Collection Statement can be downloaded via the links below:

CEFC Privacy Policy

 

Credit Reporting Policy

The Clean Energy Finance Corporation respects the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to us.

The way we manage your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Act. The way we manage your credit information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

Our Credit Reporting Policy tells you how we manage any credit information we may obtain about you.  Please note that this Credit Reporting Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

Credit Reporting Policy

In addition to this Credit Reporting Policy, you should also read the CEFC Privacy Policy for how we manage personal information which is not credit information. 

Back