< Home

Privacy

The Clean Energy Finance Corporation (CEFC) exists to facilitate increased flows of finance into the clean energy sector. The CEFC invests in accordance with its governing legislation, the Clean Energy Finance Corporation Act 2012 (Cth) (CEFC Act). The CEFC is a corporate Commonwealth entity under the governance regime of the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (Cth) (PGPA Act), governed by an independent Board (the accountable authority under the PGPA Act, which reports to Parliament through the Responsible Ministers).

Privacy Collection Statement

We collect personal information about an individual, either directly from the individual or from a third party. We collect personal information to enable us to provide our services and for other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy.  Personal information that we collect  may be used and disclosed as authorised or required under the laws of Australia. Our Privacy Policy contains further information, including (among other matters) how we may disclose your personal information, how you may access your personal information held by us, overseas disclosure of personal information and our complaints procedure. Any information we collect is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy

We respect the privacy of the personal or sensitive information you may provide to us or that we are otherwise required by law to collect. The way we manage your personal or sensitive information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act and, in respect of your credit-related personal information, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (CR Code).

Our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy has been updated in accordance with guidance published in respect of privacy obligations by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 18 March 2020 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy can be downloaded here.